Privacy Policy

Get in touch with London Skills for Growth

Your privacy and how we use your data

This page outlines how we will protect your privacy and how we will use any data that you may supply to us through, either through this website or in your dealings with London Skills for Growth. Should you have any queries about how we use your data or should you which to request access to data we may hold about you, or to have your details removed from our systems please email info@skillsforgrowth.org.uk or call 020 8221 0500.

What data we collect

We collect different data from you at the various stages of your contact and application journey with London Skills for Growth. We only collect the data we need to process your enquiry or application. This will include your name and email address in every instance and may include additional categories of data as part of your application process. The data will be controlled and held by Bexley Youth Training Group, trading as London Skills for Growth. Angela Beaton, Deputy CEO is the nominated Data Controller.

Our website also asks if you are happy for us to collect cookies as part of your visit to our website. These cookies do not provide us with your personal data, just details of your visit and the pages you looked at on our website. We may use these to advertise our services and products to you when you then visit other websites which feature advertising. If you do not wish us to collect cookies please select the appropriate option in the orange triangle on the bottom left corner on your first visit to our website.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to process your enquiry about training programmes and the services we offer.

If you go on and choose to apply for one of our courses we will need additional information in order to process your application. We will contact you throughout your application to London Skills for Growth using the data you have provided. We may also use this data to monitor application trends.

If you go on to enrol at London Skills for Growth we will collect additional personal data as part of the enrolment process.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff within London Skills for Growth. The majority of our data in hosted on our own secure servers within the UK.

We may use your data to provide you with information about the us, our courses and our products and services. We will only do this when you have given us express permission to contact you. Enrolment data is shared with the Education and Skills Funding Agency in order for the College to access appropriate government funding. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

As a learner there will be other times when we may collect additional data from you. At each of these times we will make it very clear to you why we are collecting this data, how it will be processed and who it will be shared with if necessary.

Further information about use of and access to your personal data as student, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data are available at: www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice

How long we keep your data

The length of time we hold your data depends on the nature of your relationship with us. If you enquire about a course or attend an open day (or similar) we will hold your data for up to two years. This will allow us to convert your enquiry into an application if you choose to apply to the College.

If you apply for a London Skills for Growth course, and not subsequently go on to enrol for a course, we will hold your data for up to three years.

If you enrol on a course with us we will hold your data in line with the requirements of the Education and Skills Funding Agency. This will mean we hold your data for up to seven years.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold or process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Controller who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Controller is Angela Beaton and you can contact her on info@skillsforgrowth.org.uk

 

 

GET IN TOUCH!  Call: 020 8221 0500.  Email: info@skillsforgrowth.org.uk.   Contact Form

Want to know more?

Image showing the three Skills for Growth Sites

What London Skills for Growth offer

London Skills for Growth deliver a range of high quality training across London at our three sites. We deliver apprenticeships, traineeships and provide a business support service to employers.

Find out more about our sites by clicking the links below:

Image showing the elements that are key to Skills for Growth progression

Need More information about us?

London Skills for Growth are a charity with 'skills' at its very heart. We are passionate about progression and the key to this is supporting young people and employers to make the process a valuable experience for all involved!

Back to top

GET IN TOUCH!  Call: 020 8221 0500.  Email: info@skillsforgrowth.org.uk.   Contact Form

Learner Vacancies

Visit the learner vacancies page for more apprenticeship opportunities

GET IN TOUCH!  Call: 020 8221 0500.  Email: info@skillsforgrowth.org.uk.   Contact Form

LS4G on Instagram

Follow S4G on Instagram

the Hair Room Logo

The Hair Room

Find out more about The Hair Room Salon and book an appointment today!

The Hair Room is based at the LSEC Greenwich Campus, 95 Plumstead Road, London SE18 7DQ.